Championships
Club Championships 2024
Men’s Table
RACE 1 | RACE 2 | RACE 3 | RACE 4 | RACE 5 | RACE 6 | RACE 7 | RACE 8 | RACE 9 | TOTAL | |
Ian LEONARD | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 140 | ||
Brian ADAMSON | 17 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 101 | |||
Dave WEBB | 14 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 89 | |||
Damien LOTE | 19 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 88 | ||||
Graham WRIGHT | 10 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 86 | |||
Duncan GOUGH | 8 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 83 | ||
Chris DRYELL | 5 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 74 | ||
Andrew SMALL | 16 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 69 | |||||
Nathan REEVE | 18 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 68 | |||||
Martin LEWIS | 16 | 9 | 19 | 18 | 62 | |||||
Rob ANDREWS | 18 | 19 | 19 | 56 | ||||||
Josh BERGER | 5 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 7.5 | 54.5 | ||
Ted SPILSBURY | 11 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 54 | |||||
Michael WALKER | 9 | 14 | 16 | 13 | 52 | |||||
Allan ALLISON | 11 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 49 | ||||
Paul GRIFFITHS | 5 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 46 | |||
Thomas CANNON | 15 | 12 | 14 | 41 | ||||||
Jason WARAN | 13 | 16 | 11 | 40 | ||||||
Bjorn HEISLER | 19 | 17 | 36 | |||||||
Adrian GRIMSHAW | 19 | 15 | 34 | |||||||
Simon WOOD | 7 | 16 | 10 | 33 | ||||||
Billy CLARK | 10 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 32 | |||||
John RICE | 18 | 13 | 31 | |||||||
Andrew COOK | 5 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 31 | |||||
Dennis TAHALELE | 16 | 8 | 24 | |||||||
Chris AMOS | 11 | 6 | 6 | 23 | ||||||
Ady SMITH | 15 | 7 | 22 | |||||||
Andre SWANEPOEL | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | ||||||
Steven BURGE | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21 | |||||
Jer COURT | 19 | 19 | ||||||||
Richard LAWRENCE | 6 | 5 | 6 | 17 | ||||||
Neil NEWMAN | 6 | 11 | 17 | |||||||
Patrick CONNOLLY | 15 | 15 | ||||||||
Peter NUNEZ | 13 | 13 | ||||||||
Lee ARCHER | 12 | 12 | ||||||||
Jordan JOHANSEN | 12 | 12 | ||||||||
Rich HARRIS | 11 | 11 | ||||||||
Paul HENLEY | 5 | 6 | 11 | |||||||
Dave JONES | 5 | 5 | 10 | |||||||
Simon Wraith | 9 | 9 | ||||||||
Sam JONES | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
Tom POWNALL | 7.5 | 7.5 | ||||||||
AJ SWANEPOEL | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
Tom PROWSE | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
Ian JONES | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Tom KAVANAGH | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Barry TSANG | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Matthew BESSELL | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Pawel BARANOWSKI | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Adam FRANKLIN | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Chris MILES | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Michael FRANCIS | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Ian MUSSELL | 5 | 5 |
Ladies’ Table
RACE 1 | RACE 2 | RACE 3 | RACE 4 | RACE 5 | RACE 6 | RACE 7 | RACE 8 | RACE 9 | TOTAL | |
Jolene BEREZA | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 120 | |||
Jurgita BARISAUSKIENE | 8 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 109 |
Julia EDWARDS | 18 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 109 | |||
Claire ANDERTON | 16 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 103 | ||
Fiona CORLESS | 19 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 103 | |||
Antonia CLEAK | 15 | 18 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 96 | |||
Teresa MARSH | 18 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 74 | ||||
Deb PARSONS | 15 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 57 | |||||
Pauline PURNELL | 18 | 19 | 19 | 56 | ||||||
Rhiannon EVANS | 19 | 18 | 19 | 56 | ||||||
Anna THOMAS | 17 | 19 | 15 | 51 | ||||||
Jennifer NISBETT | 13 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 50 | ||||
Abbie WOOD | 10 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 41 | |||||
Nicola RUNKEE | 20 | 20 | 40 | |||||||
Wendy GWINNETH | 11 | 15 | 7 | 33 | ||||||
Christa KAIZER | 15 | 18 | 33 | |||||||
Annemieke VAN DER VAART | 14 | 11 | 25 | |||||||
Rebecca BRITTON | 6 | 19 | 25 | |||||||
Sian HARRIS | 14 | 11 | 25 | |||||||
Paula ADAMSON | 12 | 13 | 25 | |||||||
Sarah COOK | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | ||||||
Jo HARDING | 12 | 8 | 20 | |||||||
Emily PITCHER | 19 | 19 | ||||||||
Lesley BARRY | 7 | 7 | 5 | 19 | ||||||
Hayley FRANKLIN | 9 | 9 | 18 | |||||||
Vic BURCHILL | 17 | 17 | ||||||||
Karen DENNING | 16 | 16 | ||||||||
Donna WILLIAMS | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | ||||||
Anne BURGE | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | ||||||
Sarah NUNEZ | 9 | 6 | 15 | |||||||
Anita WRIGHT | 13 | 13 | ||||||||
Joanna HARDING | 5 | 5 | 10 | |||||||
Kerri ROBBERTS | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
Beverley COLTMAN | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Nicola BRODIE | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Trish SWANEPOEL | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Heather BULLEY | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Helen SPILSBURY | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Francesca DOWNES | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
Ruth KAVANAGH | 5 | 5 |
Summary
Members’ best 8 age-graded results from 15 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.
Club Championship Races 2024:
Race | Date | Distance | Web address | Results | |
1 | Eastville parkrun | 13th or 27th January | 5K | Eastville parkrun | RESULTS |
2 | Bowerhill Bomber | 3rd March | 10K | Bowerhill Bomber 10K & 5K (Winter) | RESULTS |
3 | Frampton Globe Trot | 23rd March | 8 miles | FCCE Frampton Globe Trot 2024 | RESULTS |
4 | Any Marathon | April | 26.2 miles | NA | RESULTS |
5 | Frenchay 10K | 14th April | 10K | Frenchay 10K 2024 | RESULTS |
6 | GWR Towpath Series (Race 1) | 24th May | 10K | Towpath Series 2024 – Race 1 (MobMatch) | RESULTS |
7 | Hogweed Trot | 3rd June | 10K | Hogweed Trot 10k 2024 | RESULTS |
8 | Chew Valley 10K |
9th June | 10K | Chew Valley 10k | RESULTS |
9 | “Brian’s Bimble” | 20th June | ~10K | Sign up to the Eventbrite session on 20th June | RESULTS |
10 | Bath Skyline parkrun | 29th June and/or 20th July | 5k | ||
11 | Frome Half Marathon | 18th August | 13.1 miles | Frome Half Marathon | |
12 |
Bridgwater Half | 1st September | 13.1 miles | Bridgwater Half Marathon | |
13 | Keynsham Dandy | 20th October (tbc) | 12 miles | Town and Country Harriers | |
14 | Double Gloucester 5 | 17th November | 5 miles | Double Gloucester 5 | |
15 | Christmas Tree Run | 15th December (tbc) | 5 miles | Christmas Tree Race |
Additional Notes:
*=date tbc
All EGRC competitors in any race will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:
- 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
- Any other EGRC runner completing the race: 5 points.
SOLO events are either self-timed or run as a time trial. Where self-timed, we will publish a Strava segment to match to, and require a GPS activity link as a results submission – ideally to the Strava segment itself.
The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships changed for 2022 onwards and can be found here.
- No pre-registration with EGRC required.
- Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
- Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
- Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing (unless otherwise stated).
A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.