Championships

Club Championships 2020

Mens Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
Nik Bruce 20 18   19 16                     73
Graham Wright 19 20 16   14                     69
Jack Pitcher     20   20                     40
Ian Jones 14   12   11                     37
Damien Lote       18 19                     37
Brian Adamson     18   18                     36
Patrick Connolly 17 16                           33
Adrian Grimshaw 18       15                     33
Christopher Hemsley 15 15                           30
Kevin Knight 16   14                         30
Steven Burge     13 15                       28
Dan Gilbert   14     13                     27
James Fox   13 11                         24
Peter Leach       20                       20
Jon Doyle   19                           19
Andy Bush     19                         19
Nathan Reeve       17                       17
Russ Millward   17                           17
Matt Bradley     17                         17
Andrew Small         17                     17
Gary Collier       16                       16
Andrew Cook     15                         15
Paul Henley       14                       14
Daniel Smith       13                       13
Adam Franklin 13                             13
Duncan Gough         12                     12
Michael Francis         10                     10
Bradley Robbins     10                         10
Sam Harmer         9                     9
Kieran Hill         8                     8

 

Ladies Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
Helen Spilsbury 12 17 9 20 6                     64
Natalie Eades 18 19 13   10                     60
Pamela Beattie 20   18   18                     56
Anna Thomas 19   19   17                     55
Nicola Tanner 17 16 15                         48
Wendy Gwinneth 14 18 11   5                     48
Emily Pitcher     20   19                     39
Laura Gilbert   20     14                     34
Kerri Vaughan     5 19                       24
Anne Burge     5 18                       23
Yvonne Cox         20                     20
Caron Finn     10   8                     18
Nancy Shelton     17                         17
Claire Preston 16                             16
Mandy Robinson     16                         16
Julia Edwards         16                     16
Laura Royle 15                             15
Karen Denning    15                           15
Sarah McNamara         15                     15
Deb Farrell     14                         14
Lucy Swarbrick 13                             13
Anna Clarke         13                     13
Mandy Collier-King     12                         12
Ceri Sharples         12                     12
Debbie Smith         11                     11
Hayley Franklin     5   5                     10
Ruth Kavanagh     5   5                     10
Becky Cox         9                     9
Karen Denning      8                         8
Leanne Weeks     7                         7
Claire Anderton         7                     7
Leanne Ford     6                         6
Clare Curry     5                         5
Laura Potter     5                         5
Beth Napier     5                         5
Kelly Wood     5                         5
Donna Williams         5                     5
Paula Adamson         5                     5
Hollie Harmer         5                     5

Summary

Members best 7 age-graded results from 13 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.

Club Championship Races 2020:

  Race Date Distance Web address Results
1 Riverbank Rollick 12 Jan 9.5 miles

Thornbury RC – Riverbank Rollick

Race 1
2 Slaughterford 9 26 Jan 9 miles

Chippenham Harriers – Slaughterford

Race 2
3 Longleat 10K 2 Feb 10K 209 Events – Longleat Race 3
4 Winter GMU45 7 Mar 45 miles

Ultra Running – GMU45

Race 4
5 Pomphrey Hill 5K SOLO 3-12 Jul 5K CC#5 Pomphrey Hill parkrun Solo Race 5
6 Bitton Station 5K SOLO 24 Jul-2 Aug 5K    
7 Cotswold Way 10K SOLO 14-23 Aug 10K    
8b Frenchay 9K SOLO 29 Aug-6 Sep 9K    
9b 10 miler SOLO 11-20 Sep 10 miles    
10a London Marathon 4 Oct Marathon virginmoneylondonmarathon.com  
11a Beat the Bore Day Race 18 Oct 8 miles Beat the Bore  
12a Keynsham Dandy 15 Nov 12 miles    
13a Westonbirt 10k 13 Dec 10K DBmax – westonbirt-house-christmas-10k  

Additional Notes:

All EGRC competitors in any race will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:

  • 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
  • Any other EGRC runner completing the race: 5 points.

The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships can be found here.

  • No pre-registration with EGRC required.
  • Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
  • Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
  • Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing.

A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.

CC7: Cotswold Way

August 14 @ 6:00 am - August 23 @ 11:59 pm

Recent Results

--->