Championships

Club Championships 2016

Final Standings

MEN

Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Score
Ashley Wright 0 17 0 20 20 20 0 20 19 19 19 0 20 0 0 157
Sam Stone 19 20 0 0 19 17 20 0 20 18 20 0 19 0 0 155
Chris Williams 20 19 0 19 18 19 19 0 0 20 0 20 17 0 0 154
Graham Wright 0 0 0 17 0 5 15.5 19 15 15 0 0 15 20 19 135.5
Neil Newman 16 14 0 16 12 12 15.5 17 16 17 18 18 14 0 17 135
Adrian Grimshaw 15 13 18 14.5 13 8.5 12 18 14 0 0 0 13 18 0 123.5
Rob Andrews 18 18 0 0 14 15 18 0 18 0 0 0 18 0 0 119
Rich Harris 0 16 19 0 16 10.5 0 0 17 0 0 17 0 0 20 115.5
Kevin Wright 17 15 20 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 18 105
Ian Mussell 0 0 16 5 0 5 6 0 13 0 16 0 9 0 8 78
Matt Bradley 0 0 0 10 10 8.5 14 0 0 14 0 5 11 0 0 72.5
Andrew Bush 0 0 0 0 5 10.5 11 0 0 13 0 15 12 0 0 66.5
Dave Edge 0 11 0 14.5 11 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16.5 0 59
Jon Doyle 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 16 16 16.5 0 53.5
Alex Christofides 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 15 15 53
Dean Drew 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 16 0 19 0 0 0 52
James Fox 0 0 15 9 8 0 0 0 0 7 0 12 0 0 0 51
Steven Burge 0 0 13 0 5 5 8 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 9 48
Brad Robbins 12 9 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 10 0 6 47
Chris Hemsley 0 10 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 15 13 0 0 0 43
Nik Bruce 0 0 0 12.5 0 14 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42.5
Scott Thomas 0 0 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 8 0 11 0 0 10 42
Kevin Knight 13 0 0 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 37
Dan Smith 11 8 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 7 37
Ed Philip 0 0 0 7 0 0 9 14 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 36
Niall Moroney 0 0 0 18 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 36
Pete Blanchard 0 0 0 5 0 0 13 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 35
Matthew Bessell 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 10 14 0 0 0 0 34
Andrew Cook 0 0 0 11 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 34
Steve Wiltshire 0 0 0 0 0 5 10 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
Dave Cribb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 16 30
Pawel Baranowski 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 26
Neil Wiltshire 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
Miles Hendy 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 23
Stewart Cundy 0 0 0 5 5 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22
Russell Millward 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17
Stuart Smith 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17
Mark Flemans 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 17
Martin Doyle 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 17
Andrew Small 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
Phil McWilliams 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
Neil Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 13
John Rice 0 0 0 12.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12.5
Mark Carpenter 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 11
Dee Charlton 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 10
Liam Chin 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 10
Neil Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 9
Björn Heisler 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Stephen Mullins 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Russell Curnow 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Simon Hollister 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Adam Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Keith Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5

 

LADIES

Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Score
Caz White 0 20 0 20 20 20 20 0 20 20 20 20 18 20 19 160
Joe Bereza 0 19 0 19 19 19 17 0 0 0 19 0 20 18.5 18 151.5
Kate Wright 19 18 0 0 18 17 18 0 18 19 18 18 17 18.5 17 146.5
Ruth Johnstone 18 0 0 18 17 16 0 19 0 16 0 17 16 17 0 138
Hollie Harmer 0 0 0 15 0 13 16 16 17 14 0 0 15 0 0 106
Anna Thomas 0 0 0 17 16 14 19 18 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 102
Allison Collier 0 0 0 0 5 8 14 0 16 10 17 14 14 0 0 98
Pam Beattie 20 0 0 0 0 18 0 20 19 0 0 0 19 0 0 96
Anne Curry 0 0 19 0 5 5.5 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 14 16 69.5
Leanne Weeks 0 0 0 14 5 0 0 0 0 15 0 12 0 15 0 61
Debra Parsons 0 0 0 12 9.5 10 0 15 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 58.5
Julia Dunn 0 0 0 13 9.5 11 0 0 0 13 0 9 0 0 0 55.5
Sarah McNamara 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 17 0 16 0 0 0 46
Sorrell Mills-Moore 0 0 0 16 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45
Sheena Cribb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 0 20 39
Rachel Phillips 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 36
Karen Denning 0 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0 9 0 11 0 0 0 35
Victoria Burchill 0 0 0 11 5 0 0 0 0 8 0 8 0 0 0 32
Sally Hobbs 0 0 0 0 11.5 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26.5
Kin Cheung 0 0 0 0 11.5 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23.5
Leanne Ford 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 7 0 6 0 0 0 23
Wendy Gwinneth 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 20
Laura Cundy 0 0 0 8 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Hayley Franklin 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 18
Jill Daley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17
Hannah Court 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
Amanda Mitchell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 15
Laura Sears 0 0 0 9 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
Anna Clarke 0 0 0 0 5 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
Sheena Ali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 13
Sarah Davis 0 0 0 7 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Caroline Manning 0 0 0 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Lisa Horton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 11
Mandy Collier-King 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Meryl Grimshaw 0 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Lucy Freeman 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 10
Katie Rose 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 10
Jennifer Yip 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Gemma Christofides 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Helen Spilsbury 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 7
Susan Long 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Susan Hope 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Julie Thorn 0 0 0 0 0 5.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5.5
Jacky Docherty 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Sharon Hollister 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Carrie Trott 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Kate Flemans 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Kelly Stephens 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Julia Uren 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Jess Coleman 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5

Members best 8 age-graded results from 15 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.

Club Championship Races 2016:

 
Name Distance Date Link Results
1 The Riverbank Rollick 9 miles 17 Jan www.thornburyrunningclub.co.uk Race 1
2 Dursley Dozen 12 miles 14 Feb www.dursleyac.org.uk Race 2
3 The Green Man/ME 45 miles 5 Mar
27 Aug
www.ultrarunningltd.co.uk Race 3
4 The Frenchay 10K 10K 24 Apr www.frenchay10k.co.uk Race 4
5 The Hogweed Trot 10K 16 May www.hogweedtrotters.co.uk Race 5
6 Any Pomphrey Hill parkrun 5K JUNE www.parkrun.org.uk/pomphreyhill Race 6
7 GWR Towpath 10k (Mob) 10K 15 Jul www.greatwesternrunners.org.uk Race 7
8 Eastville Transcendence 2 miles 5 Jul uk.srichinmoyraces.org/races/bristol Race 8
9 The Blaise Blazer 4 miles 1 Aug www.westburyharriers.com Race 9
10 Chippenham Half 13 miles 4 Sep www.chippenhamhalfmarathon.co.uk Race 10
11 The Marshfield Mudlark 11K 9 Oct www.corshamrunningclub.co.uk Race 11
12 The Sodbury Slog 10 miles 13 Nov www.sodburyslog.co.uk Race 12
13 Any Bitton Easy Runner 5K 5K May-Aug www.bittonroadrunners.co.uk Race 13
14 Any 20 mile race 20 miles ANY Race 14
15 Any Marathon 26 miles ANY Race 15

Additional Notes:

All EGRC competitors in any race (or races in the case of races 14 & 15) will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:

  • 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
  • Any other EGRC runner participating in the race: 5 points.

The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships can be found here .

NB: Runners are required to submit results for qualifying Races 14 & 15 to info@emersonsgreenrunningclub.co.uk within 14 days of the race taking place.

  • No pre-registration with EGRC required.
  • Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
  • Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
  • Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing.

A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.

CC7: Cotswold Way

August 14 @ 6:00 am - August 23 @ 11:59 pm

Recent Results

--->