Championships

Club Championships 2020

Mens Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total
Jack Pitcher     20   20 20 16 20 20 20   20   140
Damien Lote       18 19 17 20 16 14 17 19 19 16.5 129
Andrew Small         17 18 18 17 18   20 16   124
Nathan Reeve       17     19 9 16 18 17 18 19 124
Brian Adamson     18   18 19 17 15 17 15 16 14 18 123
Adrian Grimshaw 18       15 16 13 14 15 11 18 17 16.5 115.5
Graham Wright 19 20 16   14 13 15 11 10 14 15 12 13 113
Nik Bruce 20 18   19 16 15   10 8 13       111
John Walsh           14 11 12 12 12 14 11 14 89
Steven Burge     13 15   12 10 6 7 9 9 6 11 79
Gareth Ford             14 13 11 16   10 15 79
Andy Bush     19         18 19       20 76
Dan Gilbert   14     13 11 6 5 5   11     65
Ian Jones 14   12   11 7 5 5 5   6 5 6 61
Duncan Gough         12 10 7 5 6 7 10   9 61
Peter Leach       20       19   19       58
Gary Collier       16     12 7 5 5 13     58
Sam Harmer         9 8 5 5 5   8     40
Michael Walker                 13     15 12 40
Kevin Knight 16   14         5           35
Kieran Hill         8 5 5 5 5 6       34
Patrick Connolly 17 16                       33
James Gardner             5 5 5     7 10 32
Christopher Hemsley 15 15                       30
Jon Doyle   19           5 5         29
Neil Newman             8     8 12     28
Matt Bradley     17                 9   26
Michael Francis         10 6   5         5 26
James Fox   13 11                     24
Paul Henley       14           5   5   24
Billy Clark                   10   8   18
Russ Millward   17                       17
Tom Kavanagh           9             7 16
Andrew Cook     15                     15
Miles Hendy             9 5           14
Daniel Smith       13                   13
Adam Franklin 13                         13
Tom Cannon                       13   13
Bradley Robbins     10                     10
Chris Dryell             5 5           10
Ady Smith                 9         9
Rich Harris                         8 8
John Rice               8           8
Ian Mussell                     7     7
Matt Bessell                         5 5
Matt Rexworthy                       5   5
Richard Lawrence                   5       5
Jer Court                 5         5
Richard Jones                 5         5
Kev Rickerby           5               5

 

Ladies Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total
Yvonne Cox         20 20 20 20 20     20 20 140
Emily Pitcher     20   19 19 17 19 19 20 20 19 19 136
Anna Thomas 19   19   17 17 18 17   19       126
Laura Gilbert   20     14 13 13 14 18 17       109
Julia Edwards         16 15 15 12     16 17 17 108
Pamela Beattie 20   18   18 18 16 16           106
Hollie Harmer         5 14 10 13 17   18 16 13 101
Sarah McNamara         15   5 6 15 14 17 15 16 98
Helen Spilsbury 12 17 9 20 6 5 5 7 10 13 9 12 9 93
Wendy Gwinneth 14 18 11   5 6 6 5 5   10 13 12 84
Becky Cox         9 12 5 8 9   12 14 14 78
Mandy Collier-King     12       11 10 12 15 14     74
Joe Bereza             19 18     19 18   74
Ellen Hardy           16 9   11 18     18 72
Anne Burge     5 18   5 5 5 8 11 8 11 10 71
Natalie Eades 18 19 13   10 5 5             70
Nicola Tanner 17 16 15             16       64
Mandy Robinson     16       8 9 13   13     59
Ruth Johnstone             14 15     15   15 59
Nancy Shelton     17         11 14         42
Claire Anderton         7   5 5     11   11 39
Caron Finn     10   8 8 5 5           36
Ceri Sharples         12 7 7 5 5         36
Anna Clarke         13 9 5 5           32
Caz White             12   16         28
Kerri Vaughan     5 19                   24
Donna Williams         5 5   5   9       24
Lucy Freeman             5   7 12       24
Debbie Smith         11 10               21
Deb Parsons           11       10       21
Deb Farrell     14       5             19
Claire Preston 16                         16
Laura Royle 15                         15
Karen Denning    15                       15
Paula Adamson         5 5   5           15
Lucy Swarbrick 13                         13
Ruth Kavanagh     5   5                 10
Laura Potter     5       5             10
Lesley Barry           5   5           10
Jennifer Yip                         8 8
Karen Denning      8                     8
Lynsey Miles                   8       8
Michelle Francis                         7 7
Leanne Weeks     7                     7
Sian Harris                         6 6
Leanne Ford     6                     6
Clare Curry     5                     5
Beth Napier     5                     5
Kelly Wood     5                     5
Lisa Horton             5             5
Rachel Brown           5               5
Pamela Goold           5               5
Carrie Trott           5               5
Rebecca Britton           5               5
Frankie Downes           5               5

Summary

Members best 7 age-graded results from 13 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.

Club Championship Races 2020:

  Race Date Distance Web address Results
1 Riverbank Rollick 12 Jan 9.5 miles

Thornbury RC – Riverbank Rollick

Race 1
2 Slaughterford 9 26 Jan 9 miles

Chippenham Harriers – Slaughterford

Race 2
3 Longleat 10K 2 Feb 10K 209 Events – Longleat Race 3
4 Winter GMU45 7 Mar 45 miles

Ultra Running – GMU45

Race 4
5 Pomphrey Hill 5K SOLO 3-12 Jul 5K CC#5 Pomphrey Hill parkrun Solo Race 5
6 Bitton Station 5K SOLO 24 Jul-2 Aug 5K

CC#6 Bitton Station 5K solo

Race 6
7 Cotswold Way 10K SOLO 14-23 Aug 10K CC#7 Cotswold Way solo Race 7
8b Frenchay 9K SOLO 28 Aug-6 Sep 9K CC#8 Frenchay 9K solo Race 8
9b 10 miler SOLO 11-20 Sep 10 miles CC#9 10-miler Solo Race 9
10b Virtual London Marathon 2-11 Oct Marathon CC#10 Virtual Marathon Race 10
11b Rodway-8 23 Oct-1 Nov 8 miles CC#11 The Rodway Romp Race 11
12b Doynton Dozen 27 Nov-6 Dec 12 miles CC#12 Doynton Dozen Race 12
13a Tinsel Time Trial
12 Dec 10K CC#13 Tinsel Time Trial Race 13

Additional Notes:

All EGRC competitors in any race will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:

  • 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
  • Any other EGRC runner completing the race: 5 points.

The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships can be found here.

  • No pre-registration with EGRC required.
  • Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
  • Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
  • Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing.

A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.

Hills (C/B/A)

April 15 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • U&CR: Progression (D/C/B)

    April 19 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Progression (C/B/A)

    April 22 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • U&CR: 6-5-4-3-2-1 (D/C/B)

    April 26 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • 7-6-5-4-3-2-1 (C/B/A)

    April 29 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Recent Results

    --->