Championships

Club Championships 2018

Men

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
Andrew Small 20 0 20 0 0 19 17 18 20 19 19 0 18 20 0 155
Graham Wright 19 17 0 20 18 18 11 15 15 12 20 0 0 0 20 147
Neil Newman 16 19 19 0 0 17 6 0 12 0 17 19 0 17 0 136
Nik Bruce 0 16 16 0 0 15 8 14 13 13 0 0 19 16 19 128
Jack Pitcher 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 16 18 18 0 17 18 18 118
Rob Andrews 0 0 0 0 20 20 20 19 0 20 0 0 0 0 0 99
Matt Bradley 0 18 15 19 0 0 9 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 12 96
Adrian Grimshaw 14 0 0 0 15 0 0 10 0 0 13 0 0 14 16 82
Andy Bush 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 17 14 0 0 20 15 0 0 80
Chris Williams 0 20 0 0 19 0 16 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 75
Jer Court 0 0 0 0 0 16 10 16 18 14 0 0 0 0 0 74
Nathan Reeve 0 0 18 0 17 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 19 0 71
Jon Doyle 17 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 20 0 0 66
Liam Royle 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 10 14 0 0 13 15 57
Mark Carpenter 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 13 0 14 54
Dave Edge 15 0 0 0 16 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43
Chris Hemsley 0 14 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 42
Patrick Connolly 13 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 39
John Rice 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
Rich Harris 0 0 17 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32
Steve Burge 0 0 0 0 0 13 5 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 29
Neil Smith 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 26
Ady Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 23
Tom Kavanagh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 11 21
Olly Shepherd 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19
Matt Bessell 0 0 0 0 0 14 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19
Niall Moroney 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Russ Millward 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Sam Stone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 17
Kevin Knight 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 17
Pete Blanchard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 17
Thomas Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 16
Paul Henley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 16
Miles Hendy 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
John Sherwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 15
Martin Doyle 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
Bjorn Heisler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
Michael Walker 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 11
James Fox 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11
Andrew Cook 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Adam Franklin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10
Brad Robbins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Daniel Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Dominic Hinchey 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Simon Hollister 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Richard Lawrence 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Michael Francis 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
James Hawkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
James Gardner 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Ed Philip 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Ted Spilsbury 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Philip Riley 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5

Ladies

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Total
Tracey Horton 0 0 0 0 20 20 20 20 0 20 20 20 20 0 0 160
Joe Bereza 0 20 20 0 19 0 0 17 19 17 19 0 16 20 19 153
Pam Beattie 19 0 0 0 0 17 17 18 17 16 0 19 19 0 0 142
Carol Drewett 0 0 0 20 0 18 19 19 18 19 0 18 0 0 0 131
Laura Sharpe 18 17 18 0 0 16 13 14 0 12 0 0 14 18 16 131
Laura Royle 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 16 13 17 15 13 17 18 123
Natalie Eades 16 16 0 0 0 15 0 12 13 14 16 14 0 0 0 116
Emily Jefferies 0 0 0 0 0 0 18 0 20 18 18 0 18 19 0 111
Wendy Gwinneth 15 15 17 0 0 11 5 8 0 9 15 0 10 0 0 100
Rachel Phillips 0 0 0 19 0 19 0 0 0 0 0 17 17 0 14 86
Helen Spilsbury 0 0 0 0 0 8 7 10 10 10 0 11 12 0 0 68
Katie Wright 20 18 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 56
Deb Parsons 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 17 45
Anna Thomas 0 0 0 0 0 14 15 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 44
Hollie Harmer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 16 15 0 0 42
Sarah McNamara 0 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 38
Caz White 0 19 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
Mandy Collier-King 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 11 0 0 13 0 0 0 36
Cath Lewton 17 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
Rebecca Attwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32
Sarah Kaminski 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 30
Leanne Ford 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 9 0 0 12 0 0 0 30
Hayley Franklin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 15 26
Donna Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 12 22
Anne Burge 0 0 0 0 0 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 21
Lisa Horton 0 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 19
Karen Denning 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 18
Alys Proniewicz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
Leanne Weeks 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
Becca Fell 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
Kelly Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 13
Caron Finn 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Sharon Hollister 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 12
Michelle Francis 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
Carrie Trott 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 10
Kelly Hughes 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
Deb Farrell 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Clare Curry 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0 8
Lucy Freeman 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
Jo Harvey 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Julia Dunn 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Gemma Gooding 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Elizabeth Napier 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Susan Long 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Vic Burchill 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Laura Cundy 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Jennifer Bell 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Caroline Manning 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Kerry Mahoney 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Anna Marie Manning 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Hazel Thompson 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Nicci McCambridge 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5

Members best 8 age-graded results from 15 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.

Club Championship Races 2018:

Name Distance Date Link Results
1 Rough’n’Tumble 10 miles 14 Jan http://gouldings.wixsite.com/grassroots-events/rough-n-tumble Results
2 Slaughterford 9 9 miles 28 Jan http://www.chippenhamharriers.co.uk/ Results
3 Dursley Dozen 12 miles 11 Feb https://race-nation.com/the-dursley-dozen-2018 Results
4 20/20 Fission 20 miles 10 Mar https://sites.google.com/site/roguerunsevents/home/our-events/20-20-fission Results
5 Forest of Dean Spring Half 13.1 miles 7 Apr http://www.forestofdean-halfmarathon.co.uk/spring_trails/index.php Results
6 Pensford 10k TRAIL* 10K 29 Apr http://pensford10k.co.uk/ Results
7 Hogweed Trot 10k 10K 28 May http://hogweedtrotters.co.uk/hogweed-trot-10k/ Results
8 Chew Valley 10k 10K 10 Jun http://www.chewvalley10k.co.uk/ Results
9 Westonbirt 10K 10K 17 Aug https://www.dbmax.co.uk/events/westonbirt-house-10k/ Results
10 Bitton 5k Series (best time) 5K M/J/J/A http://www.bittonroadrunners.co.uk/events/5k.aspx Results
11 Woodchester 8 8 miles 2 Sep https://stroudac.co.uk/WoodchesterPark Results
12 Mic Morris Torfaen 10k 10K 16 Sep https://www.eventbrite.com/e/mic-morris-torfaen-10k-tickets-37727915210 Results
13 Cardiff Half Marathon 13.1 miles 7 Oct http://www.cardiffhalfmarathon.co.uk/ Results
14 Bath Hilly Half 13.1 miles 11 Nov http://www.trionium.com/bathhillyhalf/ Results
15 Any Marathon 26.2 miles ANY Results

*Pensford 10K road race was cancelled on 23rd February. Entries were automatically transferred to the 9km (approx) Trail event on the same date, so this will become the replacement championship event.

Additional Notes:

All EGRC competitors in any race (or races in the case of Race 15) will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:

  • 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
  • Any other EGRC runner completing the race: 5 points.

The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships can be found here.

NB: Runners are required to submit results for qualifying Race 15 to info@emersonsgreenrunningclub.co.uk within 14 days of the race taking place.

  • No pre-registration with EGRC required.
  • Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
  • Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
  • Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing.

A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.

CC7: Cotswold Way

August 14 @ 6:00 am - August 23 @ 11:59 pm

Recent Results

--->