Committee

To ensure that the Club operates in the correct manner, the Club has formed a Committee from volunteering Members. The Committee work on behalf of the Club and it’s Members and if you have any comments on any EGRC matter, please email us on info@emersonsgreenrunningclub.co.uk

All positions are automatically vacated each year ahead of our AGM and any member may stand for any position by following the simple nomination procedure within our Constitution.

2020-21 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Ceri Sharples
Treasurer Pete Blanchard
Captain (men’s) Graham Wright
Captain (women’s) Wendy Gwinneth (Leader in Running Fitness)
Up & Coming Runners Representative Debra Parsons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Julia Dunn
Committee Member Sarah McNamara
Committee Member Tom Kavanagh
IT Guru Adrian Grimshaw

2019-20 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Ceri Sharples
Treasurer Pete Blanchard
Captain (men’s) Graham Wright
Captain (women’s) Wendy Gwinneth (Leader in Running Fitness)
Up & Coming Runners Representative Debra Parsons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Matt Bessell (Leader in Running Fitness)
Committee Member Sarah McNamara
Committee Member Tom Kavanagh
IT Guru Adrian Grimshaw

2018-19 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Rich Harris
Treasurer Debra Parsons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Captain (men’s) Matt Bradley
Captain (women’s) Tracey Horton
Up & Coming Runners Representative Laura Sears (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Matt Bessell
Committee Member Laura Cundy (Leader in Running Fitness)
Committee Member Anna Thomas
IT Guru Adrian Grimshaw

2017-18 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Rich Harris
Treasurer Debra Parsons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Captain (men’s) Chris Williams
Captain (women’s) Joe Bereza
Up & Running Representative Laura Sears (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Andy Bush
Committee Member Laura Cundy (Leader in Running Fitness)
Committee Member Tracey Horton
IT Guru Adrian Grimshaw

2016-17 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Pete Blanchard
Treasurer Debra Parsons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Captain (men’s) Chris Williams
Captain (women’s) Joe Bereza
Up & Running Representative Laura Sears (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Vic Burchill
Committee Member Laura Cundy (Leader in Running Fitness)
Committee Member Jen Newman / Tracey Horton
IT Guru Adrian Grimshaw

2015-16 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Coach in Running Fitness)
Secretary Pete Blanchard
Treasurer Anne Curry
Captain (men’s) Adrian Grimshaw
Captain (women’s) Ruth Johnstone
Up & Running Representative Laura Sears (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Gordon Robbins
Committee Member Hollie Thomas
Committee Member Steve Burge
Webmaster Neil Newman / Adrian Grimshaw

2014-15 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman (Leader in Running Fitness)
Secretary Jon Doyle
Treasurer Anne Curry
Captain (men’s) Adrian Grimshaw
Captain (women’s) Ruth Johnstone
Up & Running Representative Bob Symons (Leader in Running Fitness)
Social Secretary Hollie Thomas
Committee Member Neil Williams
Committee Member Steve Burge
Webmaster Neil Newman / Adrian Grimshaw

2013-14 Committee

Role

Name

Chair Neil Newman
Secretary Vicky O’Leary
Treasurer Anne Curry
Captain (men’s) Steve Sheppard
Captain (women’s) Nina Davies
Social Secretary Jon Doyle
Committee Member Neil Williams
Committee Member Bob Symons
Webmaster Alan Wilmot