Championships

Club Championships 2020

Mens Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total
Jack Pitcher     20   20 20 16 20 20 20       136
Damien Lote       18 19 17 20 16 14 17       121
Brian Adamson     18   18 19 17 15 17 15       119
Graham Wright 19 20 16   14 13 15 11 10 14       111
Nik Bruce 20 18   19 16 15   10 8 13       111
Adrian Grimshaw 18       15 16 13 14 15 11       102
Andrew Small         17 18 18 17 18         88
Nathan Reeve       17     19 9 16 18       79
Steven Burge     13 15   12 10 6 7 9       72
John Walsh           14 11 12 12 12       61
Ian Jones 14   12   11 7 5 5 5         59
Peter Leach       20       19   19       58
Andy Bush     19         18 19         56
Dan Gilbert   14     13 11 6 5 5         54
Gareth Ford             14 13 11 16       54
Duncan Gough         12 10 7 5 6 7       47
Gary Collier       16     12 7 5 5       45
Kevin Knight 16   14         5           35
Kieran Hill         8 5 5 5 5 6       34
Patrick Connolly 17 16                       33
Sam Harmer         9 8 5 5 5         32
Christopher Hemsley 15 15                       30
Jon Doyle   19           5 5         29
James Fox   13 11                     24
Michael Francis         10 6   5           21
Paul Henley       14           5       19
Russ Millward   17                       17
Matt Bradley     17                     17
Neil Newman             8     8       16
Andrew Cook     15                     15
James Gardner             5 5 5         15
Miles Hendy             9 5           14
Michael Walker                 13         13
Daniel Smith       13                   13
Adam Franklin 13                         13
Billy Clark                   10       10
Bradley Robbins     10                     10
Chris Dryell             5 5           10
Ady Smith                 9         9
Tom Kavanagh           9               9
John Rice               8           8
Richard Lawrence                   5       5
Jer Court                 5         5
Richard Jones                 5         5
Kev Rickerby           5               5

 

Ladies Table

Name/Race 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total
Emily Pitcher     20   19 19 17 19 19 20       133
Anna Thomas 19   19   17 17 18 17   19       126
Laura Gilbert   20     14 13 13 14 18 17       109
Pamela Beattie 20   18   18 18 16 16           106
Yvonne Cox         20 20 20 20 20         100
Helen Spilsbury 12 17 9 20 6 5 5 7 10 13       88
Natalie Eades 18 19 13   10 5 5             70
Wendy Gwinneth 14 18 11   5 6 6 5 5         65
Nicola Tanner 17 16 15             16       64
Mandy Collier-King     12       11 10 12 15       60
Hollie Harmer         5 14 10 13 17         59
Julia Edwards         16 15 15 12           58
Anne Burge     5 18   5 5 5 8 11       57
Sarah McNamara         15   5 6 15 14       55
Ellen Hardy           16 9   11 18       54
Mandy Robinson     16       8 9 13         46
Becky Cox         9 12 5 8 9         43
Nancy Shelton     17         11 14         42
Joe Bereza             19 18           37
Caron Finn     10   8 8 5 5           36
Ceri Sharples         12 7 7 5 5         36
Anna Clarke         13 9 5 5           32
Ruth Johnstone             14 15           29
Caz White             12   16         28
Kerri Vaughan     5 19                   24
Donna Williams         5 5   5   9       24
Lucy Freeman             5   7 12       24
Debbie Smith         11 10               21
Deb Parsons           11       10       21
Deb Farrell     14       5             19
Claire Anderton         7   5 5           17
Claire Preston 16                         16
Laura Royle 15                         15
Karen Denning    15                       15
Paula Adamson         5 5   5           15
Lucy Swarbrick 13                         13
Ruth Kavanagh     5   5                 10
Laura Potter     5       5             10
Lesley Barry           5   5           10
Karen Denning      8                     8
Lynsey Miles                   8       8
Leanne Weeks     7                     7
Leanne Ford     6                     6
Clare Curry     5                     5
Beth Napier     5                     5
Kelly Wood     5                     5
Lisa Horton             5             5
Rachel Brown           5               5
Pamela Goold           5               5
Carrie Trott           5               5
Rebecca Britton           5               5
Frankie Downes           5               5

Summary

Members best 7 age-graded results from 13 races nominated below by the EGRC Committee will qualify for the Club Championships.

Club Championship Races 2020:

  Race Date Distance Web address Results
1 Riverbank Rollick 12 Jan 9.5 miles

Thornbury RC – Riverbank Rollick

Race 1
2 Slaughterford 9 26 Jan 9 miles

Chippenham Harriers – Slaughterford

Race 2
3 Longleat 10K 2 Feb 10K 209 Events – Longleat Race 3
4 Winter GMU45 7 Mar 45 miles

Ultra Running – GMU45

Race 4
5 Pomphrey Hill 5K SOLO 3-12 Jul 5K CC#5 Pomphrey Hill parkrun Solo Race 5
6 Bitton Station 5K SOLO 24 Jul-2 Aug 5K

CC#6 Bitton Station 5K solo

Race 6
7 Cotswold Way 10K SOLO 14-23 Aug 10K CC#7 Cotswold Way solo Race 7
8b Frenchay 9K SOLO 28 Aug-6 Sep 9K CC#8 Frenchay 9K solo Race 8
9b 10 miler SOLO 11-20 Sep 10 miles CC#9 10-miler Solo Race 9
10b Virtual London Marathon 2-11 Oct Marathon CC#10 Virtual Marathon Race 10
11b Rodway-8 tbc 8 miles    
12a Keynsham Dandy 15 Nov 12 miles Now a virtual event – details TBC  
13a Westonbirt 10k 13 Dec 10K DBmax – westonbirt-house-christmas-10k  

Additional Notes:

All EGRC competitors in any race will be age-graded (globally recognised system of athlete comparison – click here for more details) and scored as follows:

  • 1st place to 15th place: 20 points descending to 6 points for 15th.
  • Any other EGRC runner completing the race: 5 points.

The age-grading calculator we use for the Club Championships can be found here.

  • No pre-registration with EGRC required.
  • Participants must be paid up members of EGRC at the time of the race in order to qualify.
  • Participants need not be affiliated to England Athletics to qualify.
  • Participants are expected to wear Club Kit when racing.

A presentation for the Club Championships will take place at Emersons Green Running Club’s AGM each year.

U&CR: Fartlek (D/C/B)

November 2 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Emersons (C/B/A)

    November 3 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Lyde Green RunTogether

    November 4 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  • Fartlek (C/B/A)

    November 5 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • U&CR: Sprints (D/C/B)

    November 9 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Recent Results

    --->